2022 Grammy Award Winners List

Videos by American Songwriter

Videos by American Songwriter

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony took place live on Sunday night (April 3), after being postponed due to the Omicron virus in January. The live show, hosted by The Daily Show host Trevor Noah, saw the music industry honor its brightest stars.

The evening kicked off with performances from today’s biggest stars. Starting off the show was Silk Sonic, aka Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars, getting the crowd into the groove. Following their performance, Olivia Rodrigo performed her mega-hit “driver’s license” and BTS wowed the crowd with “Butter.”

And while the music was the main attraction, there were some awards given out in between the performances. Below is the full list of winners for the 2022 Grammy Awards. (We’ll be updating through the night as they are announced.)

Record of the Year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN – WINNER

Album of the Year

WE ARE – JON BATISTE – WINNER
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys, Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN – WINNER
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
OLIVIA RODRIGO – WINNER
Saweetie

COUNTRY

Best Country Album

Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
Remember My Name – Mickey Guyton
The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jack Ingram and Jon Randall
The Ballad of Dood and Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
STARTING OVER – CHRIS STAPLETON – WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“YOUNGER ME” – BROTHERS OSBORNE – WINNER
“Glad You Exist” – Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
CHRIS STAPLETON – COLD – WINNER
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
CHRIS STAPLETON – YOU SHOULD PROBABLY LEAVE

POP

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
OLIVIA RODRIGO – SOUR WINNER

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
OLIVIA RODRIGO – DRIVER’S LICENSE – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

TONY BENNETT, LADY GAGA – LOVE FOR SALE
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance

“I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Lonely,” Justin Bieber & benny blanco
“Butter,” BTS
“Higher Power,” Coldplay
“KISS ME MORE” – DOJA CAT feat. SZA- WINNER

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
RÜFÜS DU SOL – ALIVE – WINNER
Tiësto – the Business

Best Dance/Electronic Album

BLACK COFFEE – SUBCONSCIOUSLY – WINNER
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
ST. VINCENT – DADDY’s HOME – WINNER

R&B

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies —Snoh Aalegra
We Are—Jon Batiste
Gold-Diggers Sound—Leon Bridges
Back Of My Mind—H.E.R.
HEAUX TALES – JASMINE SULLIVAN- WINNER

Best R&B Song

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN – WINNER
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings 

Best R&B Performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN – WINNER – TIE
JAZMINE SULLIVAN – PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS – WINNER – TIE

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon, Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – FIGHT FOR YOU – WINNER
Lucky Dave, Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
LUCKY DAYE – TABLE FOR TWO – WINNER
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

RAP

Best Rap Album

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Drake – Certified Lover Boy
Nas – King’s Disease 2
TYLER, THE CREATOR – CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST – WINNER
Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Performance

BABY KEEM, KENDRICK LAMAR – “FAMILY TIES” – WINNER
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best Melodic Rap Performance

J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
KANYE WEST, THE WEEKND, LIL BABY – HURRICANE – WINNER

Best Rap Song

DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
KANYE WEST, JAY-Z – JAIL – WINNER
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

LATIN

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
ALEX CUBA – MENDÓ- WINNER
Selena Gomez – Revelación

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance

JON BATISTE – CRY – WINNER
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
JON BATISTE – CRY – WINNER
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

AMERICANA/BLUEGRASS

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
LOS LOBOS – NATIVE SONS – WINNER
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
BÉLA FLECK – MY BLUEGRASS HEART – WINNER
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

BLUES

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
CEDRIC BURNSIDE – I BE TRYING – WINNER
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson – Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
CHRISTONE “KINGFISH” INGRAM – 662 – WINNER

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
RHIANNON GIDDENS WITH FRANCESCO TURRISI – THEY”RE CALLING ME HOME
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a – WINNER

Best Reggae Album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
JESSE ROYAL – ROYAL SOJA – BEAUTY IN THE SILENCE – WINNER
Spice – 10

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER
Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
TONY BENNETT, LADY GAGA – LOVE FOR SALE – WINNER
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd, Griff – Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
DEFTONES – PASSENGER (MIKE SHINODA REMIX)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramio-Ystad, Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
Jim R. Keene, the United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American SoldierWINNER

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story — Jekalyn Carr
Royalty: Live At The Ryman — Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition — Maverick City Music
Jonny X Mali: Live In LA — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
BELIEVE FOR IT— CECE WINANS – WINNER

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
FOO FIGHTERS – MAKING A FIRE – WINNER

Best Rock Song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
FOO FIGHTERS – WAITING ON A WAR – WINNER

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
FOO FIGHTERS – MEDICINE at MIDNIGHT – WINNER
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Metal Performance

Deftones – Genesis
DREAM THEATER – THE ALIEN – WINNER
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition) 

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
ST. VINCENT – DADDY’S HOME – WINNER

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
ANGÉLIQUE KIDJO – MOTHER NATURE – WINNER
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

AROOJ AFTAB – MOHABBAT – WINNER
Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo – Blewu
WizKid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
TONY BENNETT, LADY GAGA – LOVE FOR SALE – WINNER
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

JACK ANTONOFF – WINNER
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
JUDITH SHERMANN – WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album

ALICIA KEYS – ALICIA – WINNER
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven Symphony No. 9
CHANTICLEER – CHANTICLEER SINGS CHRISTMAS – WINNER
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
FALU – A COLORFUL WORLD – WINNER
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Music Video

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
JON BATISTE – FREEDOM – WINNER
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
VARIOUS ARTISTS – SUMMER OF SOUL – WINNER

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
LOUIS CK – SINCERLY LOUIS CK – WINNER
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
DON CHEADLE – CARRY ON: REFLECTIONS FOR A NEW GENERATION FROM JOHN LEWIS
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land 

Photo by Rich Fury/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Leave a Reply

Billie Eilish Honors Taylor Hawkins at 2022 Grammy Awards

Tony Bennett Makes Grammy History as Second Oldest Winner