Here’s A List Of Every 2014 Grammy Nomination

-

Zeppelin_celebration_day

General Field

Record of the Year

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Radioactive — Imagine Dragons

Royals — Lorde

Locked Out Of Heaven — Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar

The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Red — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

Just Give Me A Reason — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

Locked Out Of Heaven — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Roar — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Same Love —- Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Solo Performance

Brave — Sara Bareilles

Royals — Lorde

When I Was Your Man — Bruno Mars

Roar — Katy Perry

Mirrors — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Just Give Me A Reason — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

Stay — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Steppin’ Out — Herb Alpert

The Beat —- Boney James

Handpicked — Earl Klugh

Summer Horns — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Hacienda — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise — Lana Del Rey

Pure Heroine — Lorde

Unorthodox Jukebox — Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke

The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience — Justin Timberlake

Dance/Electronica Field

Best Dance Recording

Need U (100%) — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

Sweet Nothing — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

Atmosphere — Kaskade

This Is What It Feels Like — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Clarity — Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Settle — Disclosure

18 Months — Calvin Harris

Atmosphere — Kaskade

A Color Map of the Sun — Pretty Lights

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets — Tony Bennett & Various Artists

To Be Loved — Michael Bublé

The Standards — Gloria Estefan

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment — Cee Lo Green

Now — Dionne Warwick

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Always Alright — Alabama Shakes

The Stars (Are Out Tonight) — David Bowie

Radioactive — Imagine Dragons

Kashmir — Led Zeppelin

My God Is the Sun — Queens Of The Stone Age

I’m Shakin’ — Jack White

Best Metal Performance

T.N.T. — Anthrax

God Is Dead? — Black Sabbath

The Enemy Inside — Dream Theater

In Due Time — Killswitch Engage

Room 24 — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

Ain’t Messin ‘Round — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Cut Me Some Slack — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Doom And Gloom — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (the Rolling Stones)

God Is Dead? — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

Panic Station — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Rock Album

13 — Black Sabbath

The Next Day — David Bowie

Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon

Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin

…Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age

Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You — Neko Case

Trouble Will Find Me — The National

Hesitation Marks — Nine Inch Nails

Lonerism — Tame Impala

Modern Vampires Of The City — Vampire Weekend

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

Love And War — Tamar Braxton

Best Of Me — Anthony Hamilton

Nakamarra — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

How Many Drinks? — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Something — Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

Get It Right — Fantasia

Quiet Fire — Maysa

Hey Laura — Gregory Porter

Yesterday — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song

Best Of Me – Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Love And War – Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

Only One – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)

Pusher Love Girl – James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Without Me – Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War – Tamar Braxton

Side Effects Of You – Fantasia

One: In The Chamber – Salaam Remi

Unapologetic – Rihanna

New York: A Love Story – Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas – Faith Evans

Girl On Fire – Alicia Keys

Love In The Future – John Legend

Better – Chrisette Michele

Three Kings – TGT

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance

Started From The Bottom – Drake

Berzerk – Eminem

Tom Ford – Jay Z

Swimming Pools (Drank) – Kendrick Lamar

Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Power Trip – J. Cole Featuring Miguel

Part II (On The Run) – Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

Holy Grail – Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Now Or Never – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

Remember You – Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Song

…Problems – Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

Holy Grail – Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

New Slaves – Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

Started From The Bottom – W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

Thrift Shop – Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same – Drake

Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Jay Z

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar

The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Yeezus – Kanye West

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance

I Drive Your Truck – Lee Brice

I Want Crazy – Hunter Hayes

Mama’s Broken Heart – Miranda Lambert

Wagon Wheel – Darius Rucker

Mine Would Be You – Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

From This Valley – The Civil Wars

Don’t Rush – Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

Your Side Of The Bed – Little Big Town

Highway Don’t Care – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

You Can’t Make Old Friends – Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song

Begin Again – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

I Drive Your Truck – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

Mama’s Broken Heart – Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Merry Go ‘Round – Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Mine Would Be You – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best Country Album

Night Train – Jason Aldean

Two Lanes Of Freedom – Tim McGraw

Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves

Based On A True Story – Blake Shelton

Red – Taylor Swift

New Age Field

Best New Age Album

Lux – Brian Eno

Illumination – Peter Kater

Final Call – Kitaro

Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Love’s River – Laura Sullivan

Jazz Field

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run – Terence Blanchard, soloist

Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera, soloist

Song Without Words #4: Duet – Fred Hersch, soloist

Stadium Jazz – Donny McCaslin, soloist

Orbits – Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey

Attachments – Lorraine Feather

Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter

WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant

After Blue – Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum – Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away – Kenny Garrett

Out Here – Christian McBride Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, W¿odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

March Sublime – Alan Ferber

Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga – Buika

Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Yo – Roberto Fonseca

Egg¿n – Omar Sosa

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Next: Gospel, Folk, Americana, Blues and More….

Popular Posts